Privacy Policy

Effective Date: January 1, 2012:

Summary of the Dyle Services Privacy Policy:

  1. INTRODUCTION – The Introduction identifies the basic Dyle Services covered by this Privacy Policy and provides a brief overview of what this Privacy Policy covers. 
  2. SUBMISSION AND COLLECTION OF INFORMATION – This section addresses the types of information that Dyle collects directly from users and the collection of non-personally identifiable information via cookies and related technologies by, and on behalf of, Dyle and third parties.
  3. NOTICE AND CHOICE – This section provides information on users’ options to control how their information is collected and used, how Dyle notifies users about future Privacy Policy changes, where Dyle stores data, and third party websites or services that may link to the Dyle Services.
  4. USE AND DISCLOSURE – This section describes how Dyle uses your information to provide and manage the Dyle Services, including when Dyle may disclose your information to third parties that assist Dyle in providing those services.  
  5. SECURITY – This section describes Dyle’s security measures. 
  6. CONTACT US – This section instructs users how to contact Dyle.
  1. INTRODUCTION

    Mobile Content Venture LLC (“MCV” or “we” or “us”) operates the website located at www.dyle.tv and all corresponding web pages and websites associated with the foregoing URL (each a “Dyle Website”), the Dyle branded applications (each a “Dyle Application”), and other content, features, functionality and other information and services offered by us from time to time though the Dyle Applications and/or the Dyle Websites, including when accessed via the Internet, mobile or other devices (collectively, the “Dyle Services”).  MCV is a United States based operation.

    As set forth in our Terms of Use [link], the Dyle Services are general audience, are not targeted to children, and do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 13 years of age.

    This Privacy Policy applies to all users, including both those who use a Dyle Service without being registered and those who have registered with a Dyle Service.  This Privacy Policy describes MCV’s collection and use of users’ personal information (e.g., information that identifies a specific person, such as full name or email address).  It also describes generally MCV’s practices for handling non-personally identifiable information (e.g., interests, demographics and site usage) to the extent such information is associated with a particular user or user account. Your access to and use of certain Dyle Services may also require you to accept additional terms and conditions or a privacy policy applicable to such Dyle Services.

  2. SUBMISSION AND COLLECTION OF INFORMATION ON DYLE SERVICES

    User Submitted Information

    Registration Information is the information that users provide to register for a Dyle Service, for example, to use a Dyle Application, receive a newsletter or enter a contest or sweepstakes.  Registration Information may include, for example, name, email address, gender, zip code and birthday. 

    Public Information and Posts consist of comments or content that you post to the Dyle Services and the information about you that accompanies those posts or content, which may include a name and/or picture.  Public Information and Posts will always be public which means it will be available to everyone and may be displayed in search results on external search engines.   

    Third Party Information and Content.  If you access a Dyle Service through a third party connection or log-in, your user submitted information may also include your user ID and/or user name associated with that third party service, any information/content you have permitted the third party to share with MCV, and any information you have made public in connection with that third party service (collectively, “Third Party Information and Content”).  Third Party Information and Content may also include information that a third party service makes available to the Dyle Services without you connecting your third party service account to the Dyle Services, for example, information that you have made publicly available on the third party service.  Third Party Information and Content obtained in this manner will be governed by this Privacy Policy, any applicable policy of the third party and the terms and conditions and/or terms of use for Dyle Service.

    Information Collected by the Dyle Services

    Transactional and Activity Information. When you access the Dyle Services, we may collect certain information about those visits.  For example, in order to permit your connection to the Dyle Services, we may receive and record information about your computer and browser, including potentially your IP address, browser type, and other software or hardware information.  If you access the Dyle Services from a mobile or other device, your unique device identifier assigned to that device, your geolocation data, or other transactional information for that device may be collected.  Cookies and other tracking technologies (such as browser cookies, pixels, beacons, and Adobe Flash technology), which are comprised of small bits of data that often include an anonymous unique identifier may also be used.   Websites send this data to your browser when you first request a web page and then store the data on your computer so the website can access information when you make subsequent requests for pages from that site.  These technologies may be used to collect and store information about your usage of the Dyle Services, such as pages you have visited, search queries you have run, and advertisements you have seen.  The Dyle Services may also use cookies and similar tools to relate your use of the Dyle Services to personal information obtained from you or a third party.  For example, if you have asked us to provide you information about our upcoming products or promotions, cookie and/or click stream data about your activities on the Dyle Services may allow us to limit the materials we provide you to items we think you will find interesting, based on your prior activities and preferences. 

    Third parties that support the Dyle Services by serving advertisements or providing services, such as providing users with the ability to comment on content, allowing users to share content or tracking aggregate site usage statistics, may also use these technologies.  Dyle does not control these third party technologies and their use is governed by the privacy policies of the third parties using such technologies.  For more information about third party ad networks that use these technologies, see www.aboutads.info.

    Most browsers are initially set to accept cookies, but you can change your settings to notify you when a cookie is being set or updated, or to block cookies altogether.  Please consult the “Help” section of your browser for more information (e.g., http://windows.microsoft.com/en-US/windows-vista/Block-or-allow-cookies).  Users can manage the use of Flash technologies, including cookies, with the Flash management tools available at Adobe’s website, see http://www.adobe.com/products/flashplayer/security/privacy_policy/ faq.html[a2] .  Please note that by blocking any or all cookies you may not have access to certain features or personalization available through the Dyle Services.

    Third Parties.  To improve the quality of our services, we may supplement the information we collect with information we obtain from third parties.  If you access a Dyle Service through a third party connection or log-in, we may also collect Third Party Information and Content. 

  3. NOTICE AND CHOICE

    Means of Notice and Choice.  This Privacy Policy is the primary means by which MCV provides you with notice about its collection and use of your personal information.   MCV will not use your personal information in a manner different from what is described in this Privacy Policy without your permission. 

    Privacy Policy Changes.  MCV may modify this Privacy Policy as necessary.  If we make material changes to this Privacy Policy that expand our rights to use your personal information, we will notify you to seek your consent through email or a prominent posting on the Dyle Services.

    Location of Data.  The Dyle Services are hosted in the United States.  If you are a user located outside the United States, you understand and consent to having any personal information you provide transferred to, processed and stored in the United States and other countries where data protection and other privacy laws may not be the same level of protection as in your jurisdiction.  This includes the use of cookies and other tracking technologies as described above.  As a result, please read this Privacy Policy with care.

    Linked Services.  The Dyle Services may also be linked to websites or services operated by MCV members (i.e., Fox Entertainment Group, Inc., NBC Universal, Inc., ION Media Networks and Pearl Mobile DTV Company, LLC and their affiliated companies, collectively, “Member Companies”) or third parties, and may carry advertisements or offer content, functionality, games, newsletters, contests or sweepstakes, or applications developed and maintained by third parties. MCV is not responsible for the privacy practices of any such third parties, and once you leave the Dyle Services via a link, enable a third party service, or click an advertisement, you should check the applicable privacy policy of the third party site.  Additionally, users who visit a Member Company site should still refer to its separate privacy policy, which may differ in some respects from this Privacy Policy.  This Privacy Policy does not apply to those websites that do not display or link to this Privacy Policy or have their own privacy statements.

  4. USE AND DISCLOSURE

    Information Made Public Through Use of the Dyle Services

    Users’ Public Information and Posts are always publicly available to anyone, including other users, search engines, advertisers, third party application developers, and anyone else with access to the Dyle Services.   In addition, Third Party Information and Content may be publicly available according to the permissions you grant to the Dyle Services, the applicable policies of the third party and the terms and conditions and/or terms of use for the Dyle Service.

    The Dyle Services’ Use and Disclosure of Information

    We only share your non-public personal information with non-affiliated third parties when we believe the sharing is permitted by you or authorized by this Privacy Policy.  In addition, MCV may share your personal information with Member Companies.

    We use the information you provide us for the following purposes:

    To provide and manage the Dyle Services.  We may use the information we collect from and about users to provide the Dyle Services and features to you including to measure and improve those services and features, to personalize your experience by delivering relevant content, advertising and marketing messages, to provide you with customer support, and to respond to inquiries.  We may use aggregated, anonymous data about use of and activity on the Dyle Services to assist us in this regard and such data is not subject to this Privacy Policy.    

    To allow third party service providers to assist us in providing and managing the Dyle Services.  MCV may make your non-public personal information available to certain third party service providers, such as contractors, agents or sponsors, who help us manage or provide the Dyle Services.  These outside service providers are required to protect non-public personal information entrusted to them and not use it for any other purpose than the specific service they are providing to MCV. 

    To deliver relevant advertising.  We may use the information you provide to us, and information we collect about your use of the Dyle Services through cookies and other technologies, to assist us in delivering you relevant ads when you visit the Dyle Services.  We may work with third party advertising networks and advertisers who help deliver these ads to you.  We do not share your non-public personal information with these third parties, but we may share anonymized or aggregated information with them to improve the relevancy of the ads you see on the Dyle Services. As noted above, these third party advertising networks and advertisers may also use cookies and similar technologies to collect and track non-personally identifiable information such as demographic information, aggregated information, and Internet activity to assist them in delivering advertising that is more relevant to your interests.  To find out more about third party online advertising and to opt out of this type of advertising, visit the Network Advertising Initiative Website [insert text link to http://www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp[a3] ].    

    To contact you. MCV or Member Companies may periodically send promotional materials (e.g., newsletters) or notifications related to the Dyle Services to the email address you provided to us at registration or to your account.  If you want to stop receiving promotional materials from MCV or a Member Company, you can follow the unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email.  There are certain service notification emails that you may not opt-out of as long as you are a member, such as notifications of changes to the Dyle Services or policies.  If you would like to stop receiving messages from us on your mobile phone, please reply to the message with “STOP.”  You may also contact your wireless carrier for additional information on receiving or stopping mobile messages.

    To protect the rights of MCV, Member Companies and our users.  There may be instances when MCV may disclose user information without providing notice or choice, including situations where MCV has a good faith belief that such disclosure is necessary in order to: (i) protect or defend the legal rights or property of MCV, our Member Companies or their employees, agents and contractors (including enforcement of our agreements); (ii) protect the safety and security of users of the Dyle Services or members of the public; (iii) protect against fraud or for risk management purposes; or (iv) comply with the law or legal process. 

    To complete a merger or sale of assets.  If MCV sells all or part of its business or makes a sale or transfer of its assets or is otherwise involved in a merger or transfer of all or a material part of its business, MCV may transfer your information to the party or parties involved in the transaction as part of that transaction.

  5. SECURITY

    We use commercially reasonable administrative, technical, personnel and physical measures to safeguard user information in its possession against loss, theft and unauthorized use, disclosure or modification.  However, no one can guarantee the complete safety of personal data on the internet or online services.  

  6. CONTACT US

    If you have questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact MCV at:

    Email: help@themcv.com Subject: Dyle Services Privacy Policy

    Mail: Mobile Content Venture Privacy Officer, 30 Rockefeller Plaza, Rm 1087E, New York, New York, 10112

    Your California Privacy Rights.  California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits users who are California residents to request certain information regarding its disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send a request to the contact information above.